Data Protection Declaration in Accordance with GDPR

Scope: This data protection declaration covers the kind of personal data which is collected from this website by Herdin Radtke, Bahnhofstraße 1, 36364 Bad Salzschlirf, Germany, info@atelier-herdin.com subsequently called vendor. It also tells you about the amount of collected data and the use of your data and its intended purpose.

The legal basis for data protection is laid down in the Federal Data Protection Law (BDSG) and the Law on Telemetry (TMG).

Access Data / Server Log files: The vendor or the web space provider will collect data in server log files every time the web page is accessed. The following information is collected:

Title of the accessed website, file name, date and time, amount of transmitted data, notification of successful access, kind of browser and version used, the user´s operating system, referrer URL (page visited previously). IP address, and the requesting provider.

The vendor will only use the said data to establish statistics and for the purpose of operating, securing and optimizing his scope of supply. The vendor reserves the right to check the data provided in case there is reasonable evidence that the site is being accessed unlawfully.

Handling of Personal Data: Personal data refers to information which can be used to identify a person such as name, e-mail address or telephone number. Personal data also refer to preferences, hobbies, memberships, or which websites have been visited by the user.

Personal data will only be collected and processed by the vendor if this is legal and the user has agreed to it.

Contacts: contacting the vendor (e.g. via the contact form or e-mail) leads to the user´s data being stored for the purpose of dealing with the request and in case there are follow-up questions.

Comments and Contributions: Should users leave comments on the blog or share other information their IP address will be stored. This is to protect the vendor from unlawful comments or contributions (abuse, illegal political propaganda etc.). In that case the vendor might become liable for those comments or contributions himself and would therefore be interested in the identity of the author.

Newsletter: Our newsletter will inform you about our products. If you want to receive our newsletter we will ask you for your valid e-mail address plus information which will allow us to verify that you are indeed the owner of that e-mail address. We will also ask your consent to send you our newsletters. We will not ask for any additional data. The data will serve the sole purpose of sending our newsletter. It will not be passed on to third parties. When you sign up for our newsletter we will store your IP address and the date of your registration. This serves the sole purpose of gathering proof in case a third party wrongfully uses an e-mail address without the knowledge of the owner and signs up for the newsletter.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data, e-mail address and newsletter subscription at any time. This can be done via a link in the newsletter itself, or on your profile page, or via a message through the contact options mentioned above.

Inclusion of third party services and content: It may be that our online offers include third party content such as YouTube videos, Google maps, RSS feeds, or images. This always entails that the owners of that content (hereafter called third party provider) will register the user´s IP address. It would not be possible to send the content to the user´s browser any other way. Therefore the IP address is required to display the content. We endeavour to use content from those providers only who merely use the IP address to transmit that content. However, we do not have any influence on whether third party providers might store the IP address for statistical reasons. As long as this is known to us we shall inform our users.

Cookies: Cookies are small files which allow device specific information to be stored on the user´s gadget (pc, smart phone etc.). They are intended to improve the user friendliness of websites (e.g. storing log-in data). They also collect statistical data about the use of the website and analyse it in order to improve the scope of supply. Users can influence the use of cookies as most browsers allow you to limit the use of cookies or block them altogether. However we should like to point out that in this case some of the functionality and the ease of use will be restricted without cookies.

You can manage online advertising cookies via the American website or the EU website

Registration: Data entered during the registration process will be used for you to be able to enjoy our products. It allows us to send relevant information to our users about our scope of supply and the registration process. It also ensures that we can inform you about possible changes or alterations pertaining to technical circumstances via e-mail. The registration form will tell you which kind of data we collect. These contain your name and e-mail address, and your IP address. The user can enter additional information voluntarily on his profile page at his own discretion such as his postal address and age.

Use of Facebook Social Media Plug-ins: This site uses social media plug-ins of facebook.com social networks operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. The plug-ins are recognizable by the Facebook logo (white „f“ on a blue tile or a thumbs up sybol) or they may carry the note „Facebook Social Plug-in“. The list and look of the Facebook Social Plug-ins can be seen here.

When a user accesses our web page containing such a plug-in his browser will make direct contact with one of the Facebook servers. The contents of the plug-in will be transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and is immediately incorporated in the said web page. The vendor does not have any influence on the amount of data collected by Facebook via these plug-ins and thus informs the users according to his level of awareness.

By incorporating the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that the user has accessed the respective page of this purchase offer. Should the user be logged into Facebook they can correlate the visit to his Facebook account. Should the user interact with the plug-in by pressing the like button or entering a comment this information is transmitted to Facebook and stored there directly via the browser. Should the user not be registered on Facebook they will possibly still be able to identify the IP address and store it. According to Facebook in Germany they will only store anonymised IP addresses.

Facebook´s data protection policy will give users information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing conducted by Facebook and the rights and settings to protect the user´s privacy. This can be looked up at their website.

Should a Facebook member not want Facebook to collect data about this offer of purchase and correlate it to his account data he should log out of his Facebook account prior to visiting our site. It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins via browser addons e.g. using the „Facebook Blocker“.

+1 Google+ button: This website uses “+1″ buttons of Google Plus social networks as operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is recognizable by the “+1″ symbol on a coloured background. Google “+1” buttons now return a 404 error since Google have abandoned their “+1” service.

When a user accesses our web page containing such a button his browser will make direct contacts with one of the Google servers. The contents of the “+1” button will be transmitted directly to your browser by Google and is immediately incorporated in the said web page. The vendor does not have any influence on the amount of data collected by Google via this button. According to Google they will not collect any personal data if the button is not used. Said data e.g. IP addresse will only be collected and processed for logged-in users.

You used to be able to look up the purpose and scope of data collection and its use by Google as well as your rights and setting options to ensure your privacy under Google´s data protection policy for “+1” buttons: Since Google have abandoned the service the “+1” button returns a 404 error message and so does the “+1” privacy page.

Twitter: This website uses Twitter buttons belonging to Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. The buttons are linked to expressions like „Twitter“ or „Follow“, and are recognizable by a blue stylized bird. Using these buttons enables you to share a post or page of this web site via Twitter.

When a user accesses our web page containing such a button his browser will make direct contacts with one of the Twitter servers. The contents of the Twitter button will be transmitted directly to your browser by Twitter. The vendor does not have any influence on the amount of data collected by Twitter via these plug-ins and thus informs the users according to his level of awareness. According to Twitter they will only collect the IP address of the user and the URL of the visited website. They would not use it for any other purpose but to display the button.

Additional information is available on Twitter´s data protection policy

Google AdSense: This website uses Google AdSense. The service allows adverts to be displayed by Google Inc. Google AdSense makes use of „Cookies“, Cookies are small text files which allow device specific information to be stored on the user´s gadget (pc, smart phone etc.). They can analyse the use of this website. Google AdSense also employs so called Web Beacons (invisible graphics). These Web Beacons collect and evaluate traffic on this website.

Information generated by cookies and web beacons during the use of this website (including the user´s IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are sent to a server owned by Google in the USA and stored there. The information may be passed on to Google´s business partners. Google will not combine your IP address with other data stored about you.

Users can influence the use of cookies as most browsers allow you to limit the use of cookies or block them altogether. However we should like to point out that in this case some of the functionality and the ease of use will be restricted without cookies. By using this website users consent to the processing of the data collected about them in the aforementioned way and its said purpose by Google.

Amazon Associates: Herdin Radtke participates in the Amazon Associates advertising programme of Amazon Europe S.à.r.l. and partners which was designed to provide a platform for websites which permits the placement of adverts and Amazon links to generate an income. Amazon employs cookies to be able to find the source of incoming orders. Among other things Amazon can detect when you click on the partner link on this website. Additional information about the use of your data is explained in Amazon´s data protection policy.

Revocations, Alterations, Corrections and Updates: The user has the right to request information about the personal data stored about him free of charge. The user also has the right to request any false data to be corrected, or his personal data to be blocked or deleted as long as there is no adverse legally binding retention period.

Shopping Cart